Privacy & Cookies

Introduction

Welcome to the Blackwater Valley Veterinary Centres Ltd privacy notice.

Blackwater Valley Veterinary Centres Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice covers the following content:

  1. 1. Personal information
  2. 2. Marketing
  3. 3. Data retention
  4. 4. Keeping your data secure
  5. 5. Your rights
  6. 6. Sharing of information
  7. 7. Cookie policy

 

1.  Personal information

We will process your Personal Information as it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you to provide veterinary services. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data including first name, maiden name, last name. So that we can identify you and personalise our communication with
  • Contact Data including billing address, email address and telephone numbers. So, we can identify you, and send practice
  • Pet Data including the name, species, breed, gender, insurance records and medical history of your pet(s). So, we can identify you, register your animal, send reminders about your vaccinations, flea and worming treatments and or correspondence about our service and animal health
  • Financial Data including payment card details. So that we can receive payment for the service we provide if
  • Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Please remember to let practice staff know if any of the above information changes as soon as possible so that we have up to date records. Our staff will ask you to confirm your records are up to date on a regular basis.

2.  Keeping your data secure

We recognise the importance of keeping your personal data safe and we have in place security measures and policies to prevent personal data from being lost, used or accessed without our permission. We limit access to your Personal Information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

3.  Marketing

In addition to our contractual services, we would like to process your Personal Information with your consent to send you information about other products and services available from the Practice. You will be asked for your consent when you register with the Practice and we will refresh your consent on a regular basis. You can change your mind at any time and unsubscribe or subscribe by talking to staff in our practice of by following the links on any marketing emails you receive.

4.  Data retention

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as you are a client of our Practice and thereafter for as long as any legal claim may be made against the Practice, or our colleagues and for as long as is required to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements including to the HMRC and RCVS.

5.  Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation grants all data subjects the following rights without charge. These include the right to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use Personal Information;
  • Access your Personal Information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • Require the erasure of Personal Information concerning you in certain situations;
  • Receive the Personal Information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • Object at any time to processing of Personal Information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your Personal Information;
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your Personal Information in certain

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact the practice manager. In order for us to deal with your request efficiently, please provide:

  • Sufficient information to allow us to identify you;
  • Evidence of your identity and your address (for example, a copy of your driving licence or passport);
  • As much information about your request including, if applicable, dates, specific documents or animal names.

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and we publish any updates in practice or on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 May 2018.

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Mr D Vuckovic).

Write to us at Elm Cottage Veterinary Centre, 230 Frimley Green Road, Frimley Surrey GU16 6LL.

Blackwater Valley Veterinary Centre Ltd (07536422) is a company registered in England at Elm Cottage Veterinary Centre, 230 Frimley Green Road, Frimley Surrey GU16 6LL.

6.  Sharing of information

We are required to share your Personal Information in certain circumstances to ensure that we are able to provide you with services, obtain payment or correspond with your insurance provider. In each case we will only share the data necessary for the purpose and it will only be in relation to the specified purpose. Each third party is required to have in place comparable data security measures and to be fully compliant with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulations.

  • Referral practices
    When we refer an animal to a referral hospital or specialist, we need to share relevant information to arrange appointments, test, treatments and services.
  • Laboratories and animal crematorium
    So that we can arrange tests, treatments and services and obtain results on your behalf.
  • Your insurer
    So that we can obtain permission to perform certain investigations and treatments at their expense. To arrange payment for investigations and treatments provided.
  • Banks and payment service providers
    So that we can deal with payments for the appointments, services, treatments and goods provided. To make refunds.
  • Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies
    We may share your personal information with and obtain information about you from credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies.
  • Debt collection agencies
    If you fall behind with payments for the services we provide, we may engage a debt collection agency to recover the debt on our behalf.
  • Email providers, printers and mailing houses
    So that we can send you reminders, administrative information relating to the way we provide services to you, information about animal health issues relevant to you and marketing communications if you have consented to receiving them.
  • Law enforcement agencies
    If we receive a request in writing from a law enforcement agency, we may be required to provide your personal information.
  • Moving practice
    If you decide to move to a new practice, we will provide a copy of your animals’ records to the new practice when requested. If you do not want your records transferred, please speak to a member of the Practice staff.

Save as set out above, we will not sell, lease or transfer your personal information to any other person or company without your prior consent.

7.  Cookie policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This enables us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site without changing your settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. By law, we are permitted to store cookies on your machine providing that they are essential to the operation of the site (“Strictly necessary cookies” as set out below), but for all other we need your permission to do so.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies.
    These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies.
    They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Targeting cookies.
    These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.


Latest News

Facebook

What You’re Saying

I was very happy with the care my cats received…the vet gave me a great deal of time and treated my girls like his own. I also received a lot of help from the head nurse who gave me a diet plan to follow which has helped them lose weight. They are now a lot healthier and much more active.

Miss R Gardner
via Yell.com

Our practices

Gordon House Vet Centre, Camberley

Elm Cottage Vet Centre, Frimley Green